Kash Motors Book now

Home / Services / Window Tinting

Window Tinting in Clonmel

Rear window tints from €140, chameleon film from €150 and sun strips for €30. You pick the shade, we cut the film to your glass and fit it so there are no bubbles or lifted edges.

Price
From €140
Deposit
€30
Time
About 2 to 3 hours
Gold VW Jetta with dark rear windows under the hex lights in the unit
Black Audi A4 with its rear windows tinted dark

What you get

Rear windows, chameleon film and sun strips, cut for your car.

  • Glass cleaned and prepped first
  • Film cut to your car, not a universal kit
  • Shades from light smoke to limo black
  • Aftercare told to you on the day

Shades

Light (50%)Medium (35%)Dark (20%)Limo (5%)

Rear windows only. Irish law keeps the windscreen and front side windows at 65% light or more, and Gardaí and the NCT both test them.

€30 deposit. The film is cut for your car and the job takes most of a morning. It holds your slot and comes off the bill on the day.

Prices

You see the full price before you book. Jobs of €100 or more take a 20% deposit, which comes off the bill on the day.

Rear screen and two rear doors€30 deposit holds the slot€140
Rear screen, rear doors and quarter glass€35 deposit holds the slot€170
Chameleon tint, rear windows€30 deposit holds the slot€150
Sun strip onlyNo deposit€30

Jeep or SUV +€10, Van +€15, added when you book.

Recent tints

Jobs done at the unit on Unit 4, Dudley Mills.

All our work
Video
Silver saloon · Rear screen and rear doors
Maroon saloon, rear windows, 5%
Maroon saloon · Rear windows, 5%
Red Suzuki Swift, back three windows, 20%
Red Suzuki Swift · Back three windows, 20%
Gold VW Jetta, rear windows, under the hex lights
Gold VW Jetta · Rear windows, under the hex lights
Video
White Ford Focus · Rear tints, inside the unit
Black saloon, rear windows
Black saloon · Rear windows
White hatchback, custom sun strip
White hatchback · Custom sun strip
Blue Ford Focus, rear screen
Blue Ford Focus · Rear screen
Black hatchback, rear doors, in the unit
Black hatchback · Rear doors, in the unit

Questions about window tinting

Anything else, put it in the notes when you book.

Is tint legal in Ireland?

The windscreen and front side windows have to let at least 65% of light through, which in practice means no aftermarket tint on the fronts. The rear windscreen and rear side windows have no limit, so any shade is fine there. Gardaí and the NCT both test the fronts.

How long before I can wind the windows down?

Leave the rear windows up for a few days while the film settles. We will tell you the exact time for the film we used.

Can you take off old tint?

Yes. Mention it when you book so the extra time is allowed for.

How do I book?

Book online: pick the job, tell us your car, see the price and choose a time. Jobs of €100 or more take a 20% deposit that comes off the bill.

Why is there a deposit?

It holds your slot. Jobs of €100 or more take 20%, because they block out half a day or more and some parts are ordered for your car. The deposit always comes off the bill.

Can I cancel or move my booking?

Yes. Move or cancel at least 48 hours before and the deposit moves with you or comes back. Later than that, or a no-show, and it is kept.

Book your slot, pay the deposit, come in.

Pick the job and a time online. Jobs of €100 or more take a 20% deposit, and it comes off the bill on the day.